Final Roll Call Page 2

Monday, 30 September 2019 22:16 Written by  Published in Law Enforcement Read 1452 times
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

Page 2

2007
Alfred L. Parks  02/24/07
Arthur F. Meeks  02/06/07
Capt. James S.M. DiPino 01/27/2007
Carroll Wise  04/16/07
Daniel Jonczak  12/10/07
Douglas Coster 05/23/07
Edward S. Bohager  02/04/07
Eugene Price  05/01/07
Francis L. Miller  10/28/07
George B. Mortimer, Jr.  04/11/07
George W. Nitsh  11/21/07
George Watkins  08/06/07
George Williams  12/19/07
Harry Hilnbrand  08/16/07
Jason Smith, Jr.  08/20/07
John Cunningham  04/18/07
John Distefano  12/02/07
John E. Markell  09/11/07
John J. Mcgee  07/18/07
John M. Burford  02/03/07
John P. Matthews  12/28/07
Juanita Cooper  09/22/07
Kenneth J. Morgan  09/21/07
Lawrence J. Malat  04/07/07
Louis A. Brandt  03/17/07
Martin E. Freeburger   03/16/07
Maurice Weisberg  02/21/07
Paul Shrader 12/29/07
Robert Ewing  03/01/07
Robert M. Kuhn  07/26/07
Robert Prescott  09/15/07
Stanley Brown  11/30/07
Thomas Riley, Iii  05/31/07
Vernon Dranbauer, Jr.  03/04/07
Vincent T. Beck   02/19/07
William Delahanty  11/18/07
William Depaola 04/06/07
William G. Bory  04/08/07
William Seibert  09/20/07

2006
Arthur Simonsen  12/20/06
Charles Eyler, Jr.  02/06/06
Charles George, Sr.  09/12/06
Charles H. Lucas  06/08/06
Charles W. Kurth  05/16/06
Claude H. Lamb  04/17/06
Donald E. Barnett  10/08/06
Donald E. Oakjones  12/20/06
Edward Hamilton, Jr.   03/19/06
Edwin L. Harvey  09/17/06
Elmer D. Mccoy  06/22/06
Elmer L. L'ecuyer  02/18/06
Ernest Gardner, Jr.  03/13/06
Ernie D. Meadows  05/02/06
Floyd Rowzee  11/14/06
George Carmichael  02/28/06
George E. Bewley  12/21/06
George Wehn, Sr.  02/22/06
Gharles G. Jones, Jr.  03/22/06
Harry G. Metzbower 03/18/06
Harvey Poseno  09/15/06
Herbert Cline, Sr.  05/29/06
Herbert Dowling   10/13/06
Herbert Ryan  07/07/06
John Ryan  12/23/06
John Streett  05/06/06
John Warren  01/10/06
Joseph B. Lovett, Jr.  12/22/06
Joseph C. Brady  05/02/06
Joseph J.F. Beling, Jr  09/21/06
Joseph L. Palmerino, Sr.  07/30/06
Joseph Sullivan  12/24/06
Leo Barclay   11/29/06
Leonard Byrd  05/19/06
Lloyd Green  01/01/06
Melvin J. Lipinski  05/01/06
Paul S. Miller   09/21/06
Robert H. List  5/25/06
Robert Springer, Sr.  01/09/06
Thomas Dunn, Ii  2006
Vernon Gray  06/21/06
Vernon Green  05/30/06
Wilbert Sisco, Sr.  05/23/06
William Hilseberg  03/15/06
William M. Mccallister  04/12/06
William Sekinger, Jr.  07/31/06

2005
Bruce W. Bull  05/16/05
Charles M. Markiewicz  04/14/05
Derek Snyder   03/12/05
Donald E. Morgan  01/11/05
Everett Voelker  12/11/05
Frank Grunder  06/04/05
Gary L. Lippy  10/06/05
Glen E. Meadows 12/02/05
James A. Kelly  01/08/05
James A. Mccloskey 10/11/05
James L. Bowling  01/03/05
James Stevens  02/06/05
John Plantholt 11/17/05
Johnw. Laufert  02/28/05
Joseph H. Longo  07/19/05
Larry Triplett  12/02/05
Naomi Reichelt  09/24/05
Richard Thayer  01/28/05
Robert E. Nagle, Sr.  08/11/05
Rodney George  08/10/05
Ronald C. Griffith  11/08/05
Russell France  12/10/05
Thomas Deangelis  08/26/05
William Clayton, Jr.  12/11/05
William Spradbrow  03/21/05
William T. Clark  08/15/05

2004
Albert Smith, Jr.  04/18/04
Alexander J. Pelsinsky, Jr.  12/30/04
Bernard J. Newberger  02/07/04
David A. Lehman  05/01/04
David Popilok  01/29/04
Donald Chase  09/23/04
Donald Reedy  01/11/04
Edmond Helm  02/03/04
Edward G. Johnson  04/30/04
Edward Rock  04/25/04
James Whipp 4/29/15
Elizabeth Cooke 06/12/04
James Watkins  12/04
Jesse H. Benson, Jr.  01/20/04
John D. Evans  01/09/04
John J. Bryl  12/29/04
John R. Mitcheltree  08/09/04
John Swann   03/05/04
Lawrence J. Machovec  08/03/04
Lee Beauchamp 03/20/04
Richard Martin 12/2004
Martin Whitehill  12/26/04
Peggy A Lewis 06/03/04
Richard T. Palmer  01/09/04
Robert M. Leftwich  09/04/04
Ronald J. La Martina  10/24/04
Stanley Zawadzki   06/23/04
Thomas Garner  03/11/04
Waldemar S. Bradshaw  01/01/04
Wilbur T. Langville  11/18/04
William Cooper, Sr. 11/16/04
William Surratt  05/19/04
William Treherne  11/18/04

2003
Adam Danielak 02/28/03
Carl Flemke  05/26/03
Charles A. Parscal  11/14/03
Charles C. Owens, Jr.  02/11/03
Chester Evans  12/21/03
Elmer Weidenhoft  08/11/03
Francis Schmitz   09/23/03
Frank Wolchik  02/07/03
George J. Leichling   03/15/03
George Tiburzi   10/29/03
Gerard C. Brandner  09/07/03
James C. Osborne   07/13/03
James E. Billing  02/22/03
John M. Nagel   01/02/03
John Wagner  11/22/03
Julian Robinson  05/20/03
Justus L. Long  12/22/03
Kenneth White   04/30/03
Lawrence Grabowski  09/29/03
Lawrence Tawney 06/20/03
Leon Tomlin   01/15/03
Leonard Broseker  01/31/03
Lester W. Boring  02/05/03
Marshall Davis   08/28/03
Maurice Epple  01/09/03
Michael E. Lee 03/5/03
Norbert Fialkowski  02/11/03
Richard B. Newnam   07/23/03
Richard Wojtek  04/18/03
Robert E. Mccauley  05/14/03
Russel E. Mills  04/24/03
Sophia Dziuba  08/20/03
Theodore Staab 12/14/03
Thomas H. Black, Jr.  07/08/03
Thomas Rose  12/27/03
William B. Bolesta  02/18/03

2002
Allen Rogers   08/29/02
Anthony J. Monczewski   11/02/02
Charles Haughey  03/29/02
Donald Dyson, Sr.   01/03/02
Donald Stevens  05/03/02
Eugene C. Brukiewa    01/23/02
Floyd R. Lilly, Sr.   08/15/02
Francis Cordwell  10/21/02
Francis Ernst  06/03/02
Francis M. Lingner   11/10/02
Frank A. Stallings  11/11/02
Frank Dressel  12/01/02
Frederick W. Neubauer, Sr.  04/03/02
Furrie Cousins  09/14/02
George Deares  03/25/02
Harry J. Kaplan   02/17/02
James Rollins   02/24/02
James Willis   09/09/02
John W. Brawner,  Jr.  05/09/02
Joseph Dalton   10/15/02
Joseph S. Grossman   02/17/02
Lawrence Weichert   06/18/02
Louis Distefano  03/18/02
Luther Robinson   10/14/02
Mary Stout   10/28/02
Mcneal Brockington, Jr.  03/29/02
Michael Crutchfield  04/28/02
Norman Pomrenke  08/11/02
Robert Armentrout  04/12/02
Robert P. Day  03/27/02
Roy Spruill   08/23/02
Wayne M. Mullaney  07/19/02
William Law, Jr.  05/25/02

2001
Alva H. Boley  09/17/01
Anthony Williams, Sr.  04/17/01
Bernard Sanzone  01/29/01
Bingham Hunt  02/22/01
Bruce H. Patten  04/11/01
Charles Beam   11/11/01
Charles Reuling  11/18/01
Clarence Fetrow  02/18/01
Collis M. Blow  02/19/01
Dale White  08/25/01
Donald Posey  04/09/01
Ethyle Diven  08/19/01
Flan Couch, Jr.  01/16/01
George Wockenfuss  03/16/01
Griffin Dobyns  04/16/01
Harry Harper  07/06/01
Henry Roth  05/28/01
Herman Heidel  12/16/01
Joan Barnard  08/07/01
John D. Perdue   07/16/01
John E. Bunker  03/29/01
John Elton  03/30/01
John P. Boyter, Sr.  07/15/01
John Scales   03/27/01
John W. Morseberger  12/10/01
Paul Wieber  11/22/01
Robert Weimer, Sr.  11/23/01
Ronald Hyde  03/18/01
Ronald Readmond  05/05/01
Thomas Gummer  07/17/01
Walter Gryctz  05/28/01
William Gerbes  05/17/01
William I. Kearney  02/09/01
William J. Pennington  01/04/01
William J.Ennd  10/05/01
William W. Mcmeins, Sr.  06/12/01

2000
Albert Sharpe   02/14/00
Darrell Duggins   05/10/00
Earl Carter  12/21/00
Edwin Emich   03/13/00
Ernest A. Buck  05/16/00
Erwin Berger  11/09/00
Eugene Crane  10/04/00
Francis Donohue  07/16/00
Frank J. Lanahan  06/30/00
Frank Seglinski   01/08/00
Frank Trapasso  11/03/00
Gardner Stanke  10/29/00
George M. Montgomery  05/17/00
Harmar Hiltz  01/30/00
Harold Dent  07/28/00
Henry Herold    04/17/00
James Babka, Jr.  10/29/00
James Cvach   03/25/00
James Smith   02/22/00
John E. Mitchell  3/16/00
John P. Clark  12/05/00
Joseph F. Leyh  09/20/00
Leonard Santivasci  02/22/00
Louis Baronella  12/08/00
Lynn Ayers  02/14/00
Melvin Freeman  10/06/00
Patricia A. Mullen  09/08/00
Patrick Hagerty  02/19/00
Richard Heidecker  12/24/00
Robert Hardesty, Sr.  06/12/00
Robert M. Birney  01/16/00
Thomas Hennessey  04/18/00
Valentine W. Markowski  06/19/00
William T. Kelly   01/19/00

1999
Anthony J. Blaszak  03/28/99
August B. Loetz   04/09/99
Carroll E. Lloyd, Sr.  08/22/99
Carter Spencer  12/07/99
Charles E. Kearney   01/31/99
Charles Podzimek, Jr.   01/27/99
Charles Wenzel  01/18/99
Donald S. Mckay  09/29/99
Edward S. Kalmbacher  08/26/99
Frank Wrzosek  08/27/99
George Eble   02/04/99
George Hasson   03/23/99
James P. Minderlein  02/04/99
James Schultz   12/30/99
Jerome A. Koch  12/29/99
John Canning   04/28/99
John E. Mckinley, Jr.  12/25/99
John J. Mcnally, Jr.  10/01/99
John Wheltle  12/21/99
Joseph Thomas  05/17/99
Michael Venglarik   01/18/99
Phillip Karcesky, Jr.   04/08/99
Phillip Smith   03/08/99
Robert E. Clarke  03/19/99
Robert J, Buettner, Jr.  10/22/99
Robert Zeinog  02/28/99
Thomas Whalen  11/11/99
William F. Smith  10/27/99
William H. Ault  06/14/99

1998
Arthur Dewitt   05/31/98
Carroll Degenhard   01/19/98
Daniel A. Boniarski, Jr.   03/25/98
Daniel Baginski   04/21/98
Donald Higgins   03/07/98
Edward J. Mezewski   02/05/98
Edward Weichert   01/16/98
Edwin L. Lawrence  12/3/98
Francis Earhardt   09/11/98
Frank J. Kunkoski   7/24/98
Frank W. Machovec  09/16/98
George Cook   07/26/98
Henry A. Kachnowich   09/29/98
Howard Schisler  07/30/98
James L. Nugent    05/07/98
James Santmyer    05/20/98
James W. Kline   06/26/98
James Wells   12/23/98
John Carberry   06/13/98
John H. Buenger  12/4/98
John Haag    05/29/98
John Heddinger   07/01/98
John L. Palmere    04/11/98
John M. Murphy   07/04/98
John Simms  07/26/98
John Stocker    04/25/98
John Whitehill   05/13/98
John Younger, Jr.   11/07/98
Joseph Folio, Sr.   05/03/98
Joseph Garrity   12/30/98
Joseph Kaczmarek, Jr.   07/08/98
Kenneth L. Burke   04/12/98
Leroy Dedmon   06/09/98
Maurice Dungan   01/11/98
Michael Rogich   07/14/98
Milton Ballantine  10/26/98
Murrill J. Murray  09/20/98
Oliver Thomas Murdock   11/27/98
Owen Smallwood  09/05/98
Ralph Hudson  11/30/98
Robert C. Ashmun  12/9/98
Scottie D. Mcdonald   09/06/98
Stanley Heddings    03/19/98
Starkie M. Lewis   06/01/98
Thomas Sullivan   12/17/98
Victor Gerczak  12/24/98
Wilbur C. Miller   02/14/98
William Armstrong   08/28/98
William Curry    07/05/98
William Honeycutt   06/98
William Pinkerton, Iii   07/23/98
William Scott  08/09/1998

1997
Arthur L. Butler   10/07/97
Charles Wancowicz   01/22/97
Cleo Hord   01/09/97
Edmund Welsh   07/31/97
Edward Dunn, Sr.  05/02/97
Francis Elder   05/31/97
Francis Ruppert   04/25/97
Herman Earle   02/03/97
Ivory C. Byrd, Sr.  05/19/97
James Grace   09/12/97
James T. Starr   02/08/97
James W. Nelson, Jr.   01/11/97
John E. Brewster   04/17/97
John Scales  08/05/97
Joseph B. Cole  07/20/97
Joseph S. Kimmel   01/24/97
Kenneth Hornberger   04/18/97
Leo Surdyka   03/03/97
Lewis J. O'neal   06/26/97
Marion J. Buchacz  08/04/97
Ned Schleig  05/20/97
Raymond Brill   02/10/97
Raymond Wratchford   10/27/97
Richard Catania  12/09/97
Robert Hall, Sr.   07/03/97
Theodore H. Johnson, Jr.   12/03/97
Thomas A. Haber  06/15/97
Thomas A. Mason  09/19/97
Thomas C. Green  11/19/97
Thomas Shillenn   01/24/97
William Ghant  03/19/97

1996
Arden G. Livingston  04/18/96
Bernard Hartlove  04/25/96
Carlton Frazier, Sr.  12/31/96
Frank Trcka   02/17/96
George Gilbert   02/28/96
Gus A. Drakos   10/21/96
Henry Eckstorm   07/12/96
Henry Zukowski   09/12/96
Howard Stansbury  12/31/96
James B. Mills   02/14/96
James G. Joyce  12/01/96
James Harris   02/13/96
James L. Mcmasters  04/03/96
John Sewell   08/15/1996
Joseph B. Bisson 06/14/96
Joseph J. Jones   01/14/96
Kenneth Price Johnson  10/12/96
Leroy Dillow  12/13/96
Matthew Rudolph  09/21/96
Nelson F. Mckenna   09/06/96
Philip Buratt 06/27/96
Philip Farace   02/29/96
Robert Ritter, Jr.   01/01/96
Stephen Ches, Jr.   03/07/96
Walter D. Stahl 04/30/96
William Craig   09/28/96

1995
Adolph A. Bucci   02/10/95
Albert Rozanski   12/22/95
Bernard Digelman   08/06/95
Carl Reichelt   06/01/95
Douglas Fulton  07/23/95
Earl Potter   04/22/95
Edmund J. Panowicz  02/11/95
Gordon Derrenberger  06/25/95
James Finn   02/25/95
John Grams    08/19/95
John J. Lorme   10/16/95
John P. Donohue  06/24/95
Joseph Engle    10/30/95
Joseph Porter   07/24/95
Joseph Reynolds   03/14/95
Leroy Hayden   08/20/95
Michael Batson 11/01/95
Nicholas Latanishen   04/20/95
Oliver L. Beck   10/24/95
Paul High   01/27/95
Paul Serio, Sr.   05/02/1995
Robert Anderson   11/05/95
Robert B. Leutbecher   12/13/95
Roberta Dehuff   11/29/95
Ronald M. Berends  01/8/95
Stanley L. Kusak  09/30/95
Terry Tiell   07/14/95
Thomas Cassidy  07/05/95
Thomas Sears   03/08/1995
Timothy Patterson   12/02/95
William Derrenberger  07/01/95

1994
Allen Griffin, Jr.  06/27/94
Charles Simonsen  06/08/1994
Connie Opolko, Jr,  11/06/94
Cortez Pickering   09/27/94
Daniel Siegert, Sr.  06/29/94
Earl C. Mathias, Jr.   01/31/94
Edward F. Mccarron   08/04/94
Francis Coll   08/13/94
Francis N. May  12/08/94
Frederick J. Oster   10/14/94
George Schwallenberg  02/07/94
Henry T. Beaudet  05/21/94
James Aquilla  07/11/94
James Uhlik   12/03/94
John B. Smith, Sr.   08/25/94
John Decker  03/24/94
John Downey   11/22/94
John Preis   02/04/94
Joseph Flynn  08/01/94
Joseph Heming   02/03/94
Joseph Jennings   10/10/94
Leon Gray  05/28/94
Leon Paone  05/25/94
Mary Dawson   01/18/94
Michael J. Beere  9/20/94
Nathan R. Lamoreaux   11/29/94
Norbert Wiegard  12/24/94
Norman Weber  06/05/94
Olwine Craig   05/17/94
Paul S. Mcmeekin  12/03/94
Robert L. Leeman   02/01/94
Stanley A. Kalwa  12/19/94
Theodore A. Miller, Sr.   10/07/94
Theodore J, Brown, Jr.   09/26/94
Vincent Kozieracki   08/05/94
Walter R. Mina, Jr.  08/11/94
Wilbur Baldwin   09/06/94
William M. Thieman   04/04/94
William Raivel   11/07/94
William T. Mccarthy  06/12/94

1993
Albert Pessagno   06/09/93
Anthony A. Imbrogulio  12/30/93
Charles Gallagher   11/30/93
Edward F. Blaney   09/22/93
Edward L. Bond, Jr.    02/93
Edward Ruby   12/06/93
Edward Schmaus   04/07/93
Frederick A. Nitch    02/01/93
Gregory A. Panowicz, Sr.   12/30/93
Jacob E. Meyers   04/11/93
James Custis    07/12/1993
James Hallameyer   10/05/93
James Saunders   11/13/93
John Hill   04/14/93
John T. Johnson    03/20/93
Joseph A. Mcmann   04/17/93
Joseph Campanaro   05/28/93
Joseph G. Michael  09/27/93
Joseph S. Knauer  12/23/93
Joseph Tomshack   06/16/93
Leonard Houck    01/93
Lola Pauline Newberger   06/27/93
Marion W. Bennett   01/93
Michael Heaps   08/14/93
Ronald Clark   06/15/93
William L. Burch    01/18/93

1992
Edward Sprucebank   04/10/92
Henry F. Long    11/08/92
Herbert E. Airey   12/04/92
Howard T. Bright   04/02/92
James E. Smith    08/16/92
James Hill  01/92
James Stromberg   03/19/92
John A. Betz, Sr.    04/07/92
John C. Nagle    10/20/92
Joseph B. Mullin   02/25/92
Julius Richburg   01/09/92
Martin Ries, Sr.    01/26/92
Milton Freund, Sr.   07/03/92
Nathaniel Ponder   01/92
Paul Reinsfelder  01/07/92
Richard Arnold   11/03/92
Robert Ross    06/06/92
William Dickerson   10/11/92

1991
Albert Doda  10/25/91
Anthony M. Jarowski   11/04/91
Casmir J. Kielek   11/30/91
Edward Yanchoris  02/03/91
Frank H. Mills, Jr.  05/11/91
Frank Reitterer  01/02/91
George F. Hoyt   11/18/91
George Schnabel  03/18/91
George W. Bowen   11/13/91
Herbert Armstrong 04/09/91
Howard A. Mueller  11/08/91
Hugh Bannon  01/12/91
James D. Buckmaster, Jr.  07/07/91
James W. Lister  07/15/91
Milton N. Bruchey  06/10/91
Raymond Ratcliffe  04/16/91
Richard Ayers  03/11/91
William Hughes  03/18/91
William R. Kackritz  12/14/91

1990
Albert T. Lobos  3/28/90
Carmelo Rizzo  08/09/90
Cecil Patterson  01/20/90
Clarence Roy  07/90
Edmund A. Lesniewski  7/20/90
Edward Tilghman  06/01/90
Elmer Moore, Sr.  08/24/90
Francis R. Kavanaugh  06/10/90
Frederick H. Krueger  11/26/90
George M. Paulus  06/7/90
Gerald Gebhart  07/28/90
John Lingner  06/19/90
John Robertson 12/90
John Schwartz  11/25/90
Leroy D. Kidwell  05/16/90
Melvin Gallion, Sr.  01/17/90
Patrick Fitzpatrick  05/09/90
Paul Dever  06/29/90
Raymond Snyder  07/29/90
Thomas Baranski  05/30/90
William Fogarty  09/22/90
William T. Bell   2/21/90

1989
Albert Greaver  03/19/89
Albert Wilkens 11/21/89
Calvin K. Mccleese  03/05/89
Charles E. Newberry  03/13/89
Dominic J. Matteo  01/22/89
Donald Hranicka   03/29/89
Edward S. Mccarthy  09/15/89
Frederick Moog  12/20/89
Joseph Wondolowski   10/17/89
Julius Lewandowski  03/15/89
Lamar Schleig  12/17/89
Norman B. Mike   09/08/89
Norman Taylor  05/07/89
Randall D. Mallon  07/27/89
Raymond L. Klein  05/15/89
Waring “Tex” Henderson  06/15/89

1988
Ernest Anacker  04/22/88
John C. Mcmanus   12/10/88
Joseph C. Brown  11/14/88
Salvatore Tiburzi   03/07/88
William C. Mack  05/12/88
Harry Spahn, Sr. 1988

1987
Benedict A. Maciejlzyk  08/17/87
Charles P. Mckenzie  08/01/87
Charles Von Nordeck   06/87
George J. Brutsche, Jr.  03/16/87
John A. Brazil   12/05/87
Leroy Moody  11/23/87
Nicholas Woren   05/87
Paul Zechman   08/87
William W. Mullineaux  03/10/87

1986
Bobby Jones  12/86
Samuel Venturella 5/86
Carl D. Mckinney  12/86
Charles L. Orth  12/03/86
Donald H. Miller  12/86

1985
Robert H. Brown  11/13/85

1984
George J. Markelonis   12/1980
Paul C. Kriewald  05/84

Unknown Date Of Death   
Alan Cross
Alex Banyas
Arthur Harris
Barry Lee
Charles Cookus
Charles Harold
David T. Cookus
Donald Hughes
Edward Eunick
Frank Cicero
Frederick A. Kestler, Jr.
Frederick P. Buckmaster
George W. Miller
Gilbert Schoff
Harry Gross
Henry Edwards
Henry Schmidt
Hugh Danner
James Granger
John R. Jones
Lawrence Hughes
Leroy Williams
Paul Coster
Gilbert Schoff
Reginald Gooden
Richard B. Martin
Robert H. Jenkins
Robert Wirth
Stanley Dziewulski
Vernon Crispens
Vincent Downey
Walter Cody

~1979~ 

Officer Elton Dougherty

Formerly Assigned: Northern District

Date of death: January 1979 

Officer Harry Horz

Formerly Assigned: Casual Section

Date of death: January 12, 1979 

Lineman Gordon Glatzel

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division

Date of death: January 19, 1979 

Officer William E. Milholland

Formerly Assigned: Southern District

Date of death: February 18, 1979 

Officer John H. Spencer

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District

Date of death: March 2, 1979 

Sergeant Joseph G. Coram

Formerly Assigned: N/A

Date of death: March 3, 1979 

Officer Joseph K. Carey

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District

Date of death: March 1979 

Officer John Cossentino

Formerly Assigned: Traffic/Mounted Unit

Date of death: April 8, 1979 

Sergeant Wilbert Sudmeier

Formerly Assigned: Central District

Date of death: April 16, 1979 

Officer Edwin C. Carter

Formerly Assigned: Applicant Investigation

Date of death: May 25, 1979 

Officer Pearce Canby

Formerly Assigned: Northern District

Date of death: June 2, 1979 

Officer Otto Greul

Formerly Assigned Traffic Division:

Date of death: June 19, 1979 

Officer Emory B. Warfield

Formerly Assigned: Southern District

Date of death: June 25, 1979 

Sergeant Luther K. Hartman

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District

Date of death: June 25, 1979 

Officer John P. Dougherty

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District

Date of death: June 27, 1979 

Officer Walter N. Faulkner, Sr.

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District

Date of death: July 10, 1979 

Officer John Mox

Formerly Assigned: Southern District

Date of death: July 26, 1979 

Officer Eugene Johnson

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District

Date of death: August 1, 1979 

Officer Daniel Carroll

Community Services Division

Date of death: August 13, 1979 

Officer Leo Raymond Kowalewski

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District

Date of death: August 15, 1979 

Officer William D. Albers

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District

Line of Duty Death: August 19, 1979 

Officer William J. Biglen

Formerly Assigned: Chief of Patrol’s Office

Date of death: September 1, 1979 

Officer Stephen Czapski

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District

Date of death: September 6, 1979 

Officer Harry Magaha

Formerly Assigned: Printing Unit

Date of death: September 13, 1979 

Sergeant Anthony Wayekunas

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District

Date of death: September 14, 1979 

Lieutenant Carlton H. Manuel

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D.

Date of death: August 28,1979 

Officer Herman Talbot

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District

Date of death: September 19, 1979 

Officer Franklin J. (Barney) Weaver

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District

Date of death: September 27, 1979 

Officer John P. Scott

Formerly Assigned: Northern District

Date of death: September 27, 1979 

Officer Charles L. Gatch

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division

Date of death: October 8, 1979 

Officer Phillip L. Gowl

Formerly Assigned: Tactical Section

Date of death: October 23, 1979 

Officer Charles F. Rout, Sr.

Formerly Assigned: western District

Date of death: October 31, 1979 

~1978~ 

Head Clerk Agatha Wilburn

Formerly Assigned: Central Records Division

Date of death: January 14, 1978 

Captain Joseph A. Baroch

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District

Date of death: January 17, 1978 

Officer Milton Arczynski

Formerly Assigned: Chief of Patrol’s Office

Date of death: January 22, 1978 

Officer John T. Childs

Formerly Assigned: Youth Division

Date of death: February 7, 1978 

Chauffeur John M. Sibol

Formerly Assigned: Central District

Date of death: February 15, 1978 

Officer Edgar J. Rumpf

Formerly Assigned: Central District

Line of Duty Death: February 16, 1978 

Officer Howard W. Silk

Formerly Assigned: Northern District

Date of death: February 17, 1978 

Officer Clarence Stewart

Formerly Assigned: Southern District

Date of death: February 21, 1978 

Detective Charles H. Scroggs

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D./Auto Theft

Date of death: February 23, 1978 

Lieutenant Clarence Wehage

Formerly Assigned: Old Northeast District

Date of death: February 23, 1978 

Officer Joseph J. Palmere, Sr.

Formerly Assigned: Traffic/Mounted Unit

Date of death: March 3, 1978 

Officer James C. Shipley

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District

Date of death: April 1978 

Officer Frederick H. Beafeld

Formerly Assigned: Central District

Date of death: April 4, 1978 

Officer Joseph A. Herget

Formerly Assigned: Central District

Date of death: April 7, 1978 

Sergeant Robert J. Barlow

Formerly Assigned: Tactical Section

Date of death: April 23, 1978 

Officer Harry E. Bichy

Formerly Assigned: Southern District/Communications Division

Date of death: May 9, 1978 

Crossing Guard Thelma Willey

Formerly Assigned: Western District

Date of death: May 31, 1978 

Officer Donald Jarrett

Formerly Assigned: Central District

Date of death: June 7, 1978 

Officer Joseph A. Meehan

Formerly Assigned: Foot Traffic

Date of death: June 10, 1978 

Officer Bernard A. Zilinski

Formerly Assigned: E & T

Date of death: June 10, 1978 

Sergeant Stanley Nicodem

Formerly Assigned: Northern District

Date of death: June 19, 1978 

Officer Frederick Fitzberger

Formerly Assigned: Old Northwest District

Date of death: July 6, 1978 

Computer Operator Ernestine Williams

Formerly Assigned: Central Records Division

Date of death: July 6, 1978 

Lieutenant Nickolas Cortezl

Formerly Assigned: Northern District

Date of death: July 9, 1978 

Sergeant Albert Fortenbaugh

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division

Date of death: August 2, 1978 

Officer Richard Jones

Formerly Assigned: Western District

Date of death: August 5, 1978 

Sergeant Robert Weaver

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D./Homicide

Date of death: August 7, 1978 

Sergeant Earl Staples

Formerly Assigned: Northern District

Date of death: August 9, 1978 

Officer William E. Harrison

Formerly Assigned: Traffic/Mounted Unit

Date of death: August 10, 1978 

Officer Charles M. Smith

Formerly Assigned: Purchasing Supply Room

Date of death: September 2, 1978 

Officer Henry F. Wenger

Formerly Assigned: HQ.

Date of death: September 16, 1978 

Lieutenant Stephen Plowman

Formerly Assigned: Western District

Date of death: September 21, 1978 

Lieutenant Andrew A. Aldon

Formerly Assigned: Tactical Section

Date of death: September 26, 1978 

Officer William Ashford

Formerly Assigned: Central District

Date of death: October 3, 1978 

Officer Charles Rada

Formerly Assigned: Western District

Date of death: October 4, 1978 

Sergeant John W. McKenna

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District

Date of death: October 16, 1978 

Officer Dennis Elkins

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District

Date of death: October 24, 1978 

Officer Nelson F. Bell

Formerly Assigned: Tactical Section

Line of Duty Death: October 27, 1978 

Officer Frank J. Zaruba

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District

Date of death: November 1, 1978 

Clerk Joseph W. Welzant

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District

Date of death: November 6, 1978 

Sergeant Daniel A. Boniarski

Formerly Assigned: Northern District

Date of death: November 6, 1978 

Sergeant William G. Windham

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division

Date of death: November 16, 1978 

Officer William F. Weiss

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division

Date of death: November 18, 1978 

Officer Walter Kraska

Formerly Assigned: E.C.U.

Date of death: November 21, 1978 

Officer John Golebieski

Formerly Assigned: Tactical/Building Security

Date of death: November 22, 1978 

Officer Henry V. Mitchem

Formerly Assigned: Tactical Section

Date of death: November 22, 1978 

~1977~ 

Officer Gerald Junk

Formerly Assigned: Central District

Date of death: January 9, 1977 

Inspector Julian I. Forrest

Formerly Assigned: HQ.

Date of death: January 26, 1977 

Officer William Fisher

Formerly Assigned: Central District

Date of death: February 2, 1977 

Sergeant Melvin Montgomery

Formerly Assigned: Northern District

Date of death: February 5, 1977 

Officer Charles Jones

Formerly Assigned: Tactical Section

Date of death: February 6, 1977 

Officer Benjamin Stickell

Formerly Assigned: Northeast Annex

Date of death: February 6, 1977 

Sergeant Herman Zaras

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District

Date of death: February 12, 1977 

Officer Dennis Sweren

Formerly Assigned: Traffic February 12, 1977

Date of death: February 12, 1977 

Officer Henry J. Yockel

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division

Date of death: February 17, 1977 

Sergeant Joseph H. Mcanally

Formerly Assigned: Pine Street

Date of death: February 19, 1977 

Officer Harry J. Silk

Formerly Assigned: Central District

Date of death: February 19, 1977 

Sergeant James W. DeVoe

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division

Date of death: February 24, 1977 

Officer John J. Zeiler

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division

Date of death: February 25, 1977 

Sergeant Maurice Clifton

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District

Date of death: March 28, 1977 

Officer John J. Lemmon

Formerly Assigned: Communication Division

Date of death: April 4, 1977 

Officer Edward Luers

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District

Date of death: April 7, 1977 

Sergeant Louis Tirabassi

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District

Date of death: April 16, 1977 

Sergeant Harry L. Powers

Formerly Assigned: Southern District

Date of death: April 21, 1977 

Lieutenant Francis M. Gutierrez

Formerly Assigned: Property Division

Date of death: April 26, 1977 

Charwoman Henrietta McNeir

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District

Date of death: May 11, 1977 

Officer Robert E. Crispens

Formerly Assigned: Central Records Division

Date of death: May 11, 1977 

Matron Marion Jenkins

Formerly Assigned: Pine Street

Date of death: May 12, 1977 

Officer Thomas Garvey

Formerly Assigned: Central District

Date of death: May 13, 1977 

Lieutenant George Courtney

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District

Date of death: May 16, 1977 

Chauffeur Edward G. Hubbard

Formerly Assigned: Property Division

Date of death: May 22, 1977 

Lieutenant Leo F. Duffy

Formerly Assigned: B of I

Date of death: May 26, 1977 

Emergency Call Clerk Gussie Woodard

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division

Date of death: June 27, 1977 

Officer John Vernon Alford

Formerly Assigned: Evidence Control Unit

Date of death: July 25, 1977 

Officer Thomas M. Reese

Formerly Assigned: Northwest Annex

Date of death: July 25, 1977 

Detective Lester N. Messner

Formerly Assigned: B of I

Date of death: August 5, 1977 

Officer William B. Huster

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division

Date of death: August 14, 1977 

Officer John J. Young

Formerly Assigned: Southern District

Date of death: August 24, 1977 

Sergeant Kasper L. Utz

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District

Date of death: September 9, 1977 

Officer Edo Liberatore

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District

Date of death: September 24, 1977 

Officer George W. Walper

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District

Date of death: October 5, 1977 

Officer Richard Ellwood, Sr.

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division

Date of death: October 5, 1977 

Officer Albert Ehmling

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District

Date of death: October 15, 1977 

Officer James A. Myers

Formerly Assigned: Central District

Date of death: October 18, 1977 

Captain J. Gould Rollins

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division

Date of death: November 4, 1977 

Major Norman Schleigh

Formerly Assigned: E & T

Date of death: November 5, 1977 

Crossing Guard Lana Lee Milland

Formerly Assigned: N/A

Date of death: November 7, 1977 

Captain Frederick Dunn

Formerly Assigned: Youth Division

Date of death: November 20, 1977 

Senior Clerk Typist Robert E. Tevis

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District

Date of death: November 16, 1977 

Officer Louis Danna

Formerly Assigned: Western District

Date of death: December 11, 1977 

Officer Robert J. Schwinn

Formerly Assigned: Southern District

Date of death: December 27, 1977 

~1976~ 

Officer Raymond A. Sylvester 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: January 17, 1976 

Officer Harold R. Weitzman 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: January 20, 1976 

Officer Paul Centuelli 

Formerly Assigned: Property Division 

Date of death: February 3, 1976 

Officer Norman Kelly 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: February 15, 1976 

Officer Joseph Pocta 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: February 15, 1976 

Officer Elwood Bozman 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: February 26, 1976 

Officer Harold Keil 

Formerly Assigned: Old Police Services Desk 

Date of death: February 26, 1976 

Officer William M. Daily 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: March 7, 1976 

Officer William H. Shook 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: March 12, 1976 

Officer Leonard Blum 

Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: March 13, 1976 

Officer William A. Pich 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: April 6, 1976 

Officer Sterling G. Chance 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: April 14, 1976 

Officer Jimmy D. Halcomb 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Line of Duty Death: April 16, 1976 

Lieutenant Frank Schmidt 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: April 17, 1976 

Lieutenant Paul Aires 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: April 28, 1976 

Sergeant Maurice F. Gorman 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: April 28, 1976 

Lieutenant James E. Mason 

Formerly Assigned: Pine Street 

Date of death: May 10, 1976 

Crossing Guard Margaret Scheidt 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: May 24, 1976 

Officer Charles W. Carter 

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division 

Date of death: June 4, 1976 

Sergeant Howard E. Collins 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: June 4, 1976 

Officer Marion Melvin Morawski 

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division 

Date of death: June 16, 1976 

Officer Harry R. Randle 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: June 20, 1976 

Officer William Edward Williams 

Formerly Assigned: Applicant Investigation Unit 

Date of death: June 25, 1976 

Sergeant Joseph Litz 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: July 20, 1976 

Officer Walter Stachowski 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: July 25, 1976 

Officer Francis M. Quinn, Jr. 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: July 26, 1976 

Officer Sherman Lee Pruit 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division/Mounted 

Date of death: August 1, 1976 

Sergeant Frank Siemanski 

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: August 1, 1976 

Officer Elmer Hefner 

Formerly Assigned: Property/Traffic Division 

Date of death: August 9, 1976 

Clerk Rosalie Beal 

Formerly Assigned Central Records Division: 

Date of death: August 15, 1976 

Officer Charles Block 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: August 19, 1976 

Press Operator Thomas T. Bragg 

Formerly Assigned: Central Records Division 

Date of death: August 27, 1976 

Sergeant William B. Clayton 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: September 8, 1976 

Officer Frederick C. Wilson, Jr. 

Formerly Assigned: I.S.D/Traffic 

Date of death: October 8, 1976 

Officer C.J. Friers 

Formerly Assigned: Old Northwest District 

Date of death: October 9, 1976 

Officer Henry J. Hagey, Sr. 

Formerly Assigned: Community Services 

Date of death: October 18, 1976 

Officer William J. Carr 

Formerly Assigned: Identification Section 

Date of death: October 21, 1976 

Captain Vincent Giardina 

Formerly Assigned: Central Records Division 

Date of death: October 30, 1976 

Lieutenant Dorsey Baldwin 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District/Tactical 

Date of death: November 12, 1976 

Officer George Goetzke 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: September 25, 1976 

Officer Walter F. Welsh 

Formerly Assigned: Pine Street 

Date of death: November 23, 1976 

Officer George J. Sykes 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: December 10, 1976 

Sergeant Frank Bianca 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: December 21, 1976 

~1975~ 

Officer Alfred Gardner 

Formerly Assigned: Pine Street/Youth Division 

Date of death: January 8, 1975 

Officer Vincent L. Simmons, Sr. 

Formerly Assigned: Assistant to Commissioner Hepburn 

Date of death: January 18, 1975 

Sergeant William L. Wortman 

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division 

Date of death: February 20, 1975 

Emergency Call Clerk Frances Sheets 

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division 

Date of death: February 21, 1975 

Sergeant Earl Cosden 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: February 22, 1975 

Sergeant Robert E. Johnson 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: February 23, 1975 

Officer Harry Schofield 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division/Mounted 

Date of death: February 23, 1975 

Officer Herbert C. Glover 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: February 28, 1975 

Officer Anselm A. Konitzer 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: March 6, 1975 

Sergeant Charles T. Ploch 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D. 

Date of death: March 10, 1975 

Officer John E. Sinnott 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: March 15, 1975 

Laborer Saverio Baglinoni 

Formerly Assigned: Property/Motor Section 

Date of death: April 3, 1975 

Officer Thomas F. Schamburg 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: April 7, 1975 

Officer Albert W. Buddenbohn 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: April 11, 1975 

Sergeant Murrel Starkey 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: April 24, 1975 

Detective Charles Fischbach 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D./Homicide 

Date of death: May 6, 1975 

Officer Tracey Bedsworth 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic/Mounted Division 

Date of death: May 11, 1975 

Captain Leroy J. Kues 

Formerly Assigned: Services Division 

Date of death: May 14, 1975 

Officer Frank Wolski 

Assigned: Central District  

Date of death: May 29, 1975 

Crossing Guard Imma E. Lechliter (Scott) 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: June 1, 1975 

Officer Burnhardt Dungan 

Formerly Assigned: Tactical/K9 

Date of death: June 2, 1975 

Officer Jerome E. Kline 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: June 6, 1975 

Officer Edward Stower 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D./Rackets Division 

Date of death: June 8, 1975 

Officer Howard Mulligan 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: June 19, 1975 

Administrative Assistant Alice G. Donegan 

Formerly Assigned: Police Commissioner’s Office 

Date of death: July 5, 1975 

Officer William Hawkins 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: July 12, 1975 

Paul A. Karaskavicz (Civilian) 

Assigned: Property Division 

Date of death: July 15, 1975 

Officer Andrew H. Fischer 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: July 15, 1975 

Captain Gordon G. Gaeng 

Formerly Assigned: Office of Chief Of Patrol 

Date of death: July 24, 1975 

Lieutenant William J. Flynn 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D./B of I 

Date of death: August 4, 1975 

Sergeant William G. Adams 

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: August 15, 1975 

Officer James J. Hagen, Jr. 

Formerly Assigned: Foot Traffic 

Date of death: August 23, 1975 

Officer John B. Murphy 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: August 23, 1975 

Officer Charles Neill 

Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: August 25, 1975 

Emergency Call Clerk John E. Holthaus 

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division 

Date of death: August 26, 1975 

Sergeant Joseph M. Fisher 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: August 27, 1975 

Officer Claude F. Waddill 

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: September 2, 1975 

Dr. Louis J. Kolodner 

Assigned: Medical Section 

Date of death: September 9, 1975 

Sergeant Edward J. Cook 

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: September 11, 1975 

Sergeant John P. Butner 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: September 12, 1975 

Officer Edward S. Sherman 

Assigned: Southwest District 

Line of Duty Death: September 13, 1975 

Officer Alex J. McDonald 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: September 15, 1975 

Clerk Jeanette Fox 

Formerly Assigned: Motor Pool 

Date of death: September 21, 1975 

Supervisor William J. Harvey 

Formerly Assigned: Fiscal Affairs 

Date of death: October 1, 1975 

Officer Joseph W. Brooks, Sr. 

Formerly Assigned: Crime Lab 

Date of death: October 8, 1975 

Sergeant Henry O. Grimm  

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: October 12, 1975 

Sergeant August F. Buettner 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: October 14, 1975 

Lieutenant John R. Padgett 

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division 

Date of death: October 18, 1975 

Officer John Gray 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: October 23, 1975 

Sergeant Lester E. Stein 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: November 6, 1975 

Sergeant John M. Dippel 

Formerly Assigned: Old Police Services Desk 

Date of death: December 8, 1975 

Officer Oliver Lowman 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: December 19, 1975 

~1974~ 

Officer Walter H. Heiderman 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: January 1, 1974 

Officer Henry Mautner 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: January 8, 1974 

Officer John F. Kapraun 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: March 21, 1974 

Sergeant Henry P Pleiss 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic 

Date of death: April 2, 1974 

Lieutenant Robert Cohen 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: March 11, 1974 

Officer Frank W. Whitby 

Assigned: Eastern District 

Line of Duty Death May 5, 1974 

Sergeant William W. Rhodes 

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District 

Date of death: May 9, 1974 

Officer John Scheurman 

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: May 15, 1974 

Officer John A. Minar 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: May 18, 1974 

Officer Martin Wunder 

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division 

Date of death: May 31, 1974 

Lieutenant Edward A. Shanahan 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: June 3, 1974 

Officer John F. Hesson 

Formerly Assigned: Foot Traffic 

Date of death: June 10, 1974 

Officer John Thierauf 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: June 28, 1974 

Detective James Batterden 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: July 10, 1974 

Officer Hiram J. Carson 

Formerly Assigned: July 20, 1974 

Date of death: July 20, 1974 

Sergeant Frank J. Witt 

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District 

Date of death: July 23, 1974 

Sergeant Kenneth V. O’Connor 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: July 29, 1974 

Lieutenant Otis Bradley 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: July 30, 1974 

Detective Sergeant Frank W. Grunder 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D./ Escape & Apprehension 

Line of Duty Death: August 1, 1974 

Officer Milton Spell 

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Line of Duty Death: August 15, 1974 

Civilian Employee William Bandell 

Formerly Assigned: Property/Old Frederick St. Repair 

Date of death: August 17, 1974 

Captain Lawrence Kerr 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: August 18, 1974 

Officer John C. Mohr 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: August 26, 1974 

Crossing Guard Gloria B. Amy 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: August 27, 1974 

Sergeant Carroll R. Lowman 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: August 28, 1974 

Lieutenant William L. Link 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: August 30, 1974 

Officer Peter T. Garvin 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: August 31, 1974 

Lieutenant George A. Hayward 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: September 6, 1974 

Captain Aloysius Winters 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: September 24, 1974 

Officer Augustus A. Sader 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: October 23, 1974 

Sergeant Francis Jasinski 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: October 25, 1974 

Detective Sam Smith 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D./Fugitive 

Date of death: October 25, 1974 

Officer William L. Ray 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: November 14, 1974 

Sergeant James Burlage 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: November 24, 1974 

Sergeant James Verderamo 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: November 24, 1974 

Officer George W. Gardner 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: December 10, 1974 

Officer Martin J. Greiner 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Line of Duty Death: December 10, 1974 

Officer John H. Campbell 

Formerly Assigned: Tactical Section 

Date of death: December 15, 1974 

Officer Bernard J. Jenkins 

Formerly Assigned: Youth Division 

Date of death: December 16, 1974 

Lieutenant Rudolph C.R. Wilkins 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: December 16, 1974 

Officer Charles B. Walas 

Formerly Assigned: Tactical/Marine Unit 

Date of death: December 19, 1974 

Officer McKinnley J. Johnson 

Formerly Assigned: Property/Auto Service Attendant 

Date of death: December 25, 1974 

Officer George Rembold  

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: December 27, 1974 

~ 1973~ 

Officer George D. Blaney 

Formerly Assigned: Maintenance Department 

Date of death: January 1, 1973 

Officer Francis R. Murphy 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: January 19, 1973 

Officer Richard J. Kaniecki 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: January 30, 1973 

Officer Edwin Yukas 

Formerly Assigned: Auto-Garage Repair 

Date of death: February 16, 1973 

Officer Edward J. Wolker 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: March 3, 1973 

Officer Robert Maynard Hurley 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: March 28, 1973 

Sergeant Joseph C. Hajek 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: March 31, 1973 

Officer William A. Conner 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: April 2, 1973 

Officer Norman Frederick Buchman 

Assigned: Northwest District 

Line of Duty Death: April 6, 1973 

Meter Maid Augusta M. Myers 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: April 9, 1973 

Officer Vernon D. Nicklas 

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: April 13, 1973 

Officer Robert W. Gain 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: May 23, 1973 

Officer Paul Vernon Garrett 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: May 23, 1973 

Officer Raymond C. Hoffman 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: May 29, 1973 

Officer William J. Ellinghaus 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: May 30, 1973 

Detective Raymond J. Novak 

Formerly Assigned: Central District/Pawn Shop Unit 

Date of death: May 31, 1973 

Detective Donald Raley 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D./Homicide Unit 

Date of death: June 2, 1973 

Officer Harry J Bayne 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: June 16, 1973 

Officer James M. Rawlings 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: June 18, 1973 

Officer William H. Johnson 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: June 30, 1973 

Sergeant Elmer T. Collins 

Formerly Assigned: Police Commissioner’s Office 

Date of death: July 8, 1973 

Officer William N Karn 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: July 14, 1973 

Sergeant Raymond A. Holden 

Formerly Assigned: Casual Section 

Date of death: July 19, 1973 

Officer Edwin Savage 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: July 19, 1973 

Officer John McCormick 

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District 

Date of death: July 29, 1973 

Officer George A. Harvey 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: July 31, 1973 

Officer John E. Robertson 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: August 4, 1973 

Crossing Guard Norma V. Capers 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: August 11, 1973 

Officer George T. Smith 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: August 18, 1973 

Officer Charles Adams 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: August 31, 1973 

Sergeant Daniel H. Crowley 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest Annex 

Date of death: September 3, 1973 

Officer George P. Phebus 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: September 9, 1973 

Officer John N. Ruth 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: September 10, 1973 

Officer John McDonald 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Maintenance Division 

Date of death: September 20, 1973 

Officer William D. Sparrow 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: September 26, 1973 

Sergeant Henry W. Cochran 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: September 27, 1973 

Sergeant George Schlipper 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: October 14, 1973 

Sergeant Charles Alexander 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: October 25, 1973 

Sergeant Charles Gerhold 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic/Mounted Unit 

Date of death: October 31, 1973 

Officer Paul R. Oronson, Jr. 

Formerly Assigned: Casual Section 

Date of death: November 16, 1973 

Administrative Assistant Charles Rill 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District  

Date of death: November 18, 1973 

Officer John Lynch 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District  

Date of death: November 18, 1973 

Sergeant Thomas H.E. Riley 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: November 24, 1973 

Clerk Frederick Collins 

Formerly Assigned: Fiscal Affairs 

Date of death: November 24, 1973 

Chief Clerk William Swinson 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: November 26, 1973 

Detective Wiley M. Owens, Jr. 

Formerly Assigned: I.S.D. 

Date of death: December 1, 1973 

Officer Joseph Wisbeck 

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: December 15, 1973 

Officer Luther E. Jones 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: December 19, 1973 

Officer Virgil H. Williams 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: December 19, 1973 

Officer Leroy Crosland 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: December 23, 1973 

Sergeant William J. Logue 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: December 26, 1973 

~1972~ 

Officer Edward P. Kirby 

Formerly Assigned: Old Northwest District 

Date of death: January 12, 1972 

Emergency Call Clerk Norman F. Stever 

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division 

Date of death: January 15, 1972 

Lieutenant Henry J. Knecht 

Assigned: Communications Division 

Date of death: February 5, 1972 

Chauffeur Frank H. Warns 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: February 6, 1972 

Officer Wilbur T. Holt 

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District 

Date of death: February 15, 1972 

Officer Howard B. Young 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: January 21, 1972 

Officer Joseph C. O’Melia 

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District 

Date of death: February 23, 1972 

Sergeant Howard J. Murphy 

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division 

Date of death: February 29, 1972 

Officer John Uhler 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: March 1, 1972 

Sergeant Daniel Will 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: March 6, 1972 

Crossing Guard Emmyl L. Wasserman 

Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: March 7, 1972 

Officer Bernard J. Brooks 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: March 24, 1972 

Lieutenant Edward J. Zeck 

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District 

Date of death: April 2, 1972 

Sergeant Milton A. Kniese 

Formerly Assigned:  

Date of death: April 3, 1972 

Lieutenant Otto A. Urban 

Formerly Assigned: Education & Training Division 

Date of death: May 12, 1972 

Officer Joseph Thompson 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: May 21, 1972 

Officer Frank V. Janos 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: May 22, 1972 

Officer Andrew W. Adamski 

Formerly Assigned: Property Division 

Date of death: May 23, 1972 

Officer William Z. Gray 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: May 23, 1972 

Officer Frank Novotny 

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District 

Date of death: June 2, 1972 

Officer Jesssie Hood 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: June 15, 1972 

Officer Bernard Murphy 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: August 3, 1972 

Emergency Call Clerk William Urban 

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division 

Date of death: August 6, 1972 

Chief Inspector Oscar L. Lusby 

Formerly Assigned: HQ. 

Date of death: August 10, 1972 

Officer John J. Wiley 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: August 11, 1972 

Officer Frederick Krueger 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: August 26, 1972 

Lieutenant William J. Klump 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: September 28, 1972 

Officer Ellwood L. Brown 

Formerly Assigned: Applicant Investigation Division 

Date of death: September 29, 1972 

Officer Christian Brix 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: October 8, 1972 

Crossing Guard Dolly Andrews 

Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: October 17, 1972 

Supervisor Of Purchases Joseph Piller 

Formerly Assigned: Fiscal Affairs Division 

Date of death: November 11, 1972 

Sergeant Louis J. Mitchell 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: November 17, 1972 

Officer John H. Schmitt 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: December 1, 1972 

Officer Edward J. Budacz 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: December 6, 1972 

Sergeant Philip Jachelski 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Enforcement 

Date of death: December 9, 1972 

Officer William D. Kelly 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: December 18, 1972 

Officer Harry W. Hinkle 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: December 21, 1972 

Officer Andrew Valenza 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: December 28, 1972 

~1971~ 

Sergeant Charles Trainor 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Investigation 

Date of death: January 18, 1971 

Officer George W. Flynn 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: February 5, 1971 

Officer William O. Shaffrey 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: February 21, 1971 

Sergeant Edward Langletti 

Formerly Assigned: Central Records Division 

Date of death: February 22, 1971 

Officer Charles Faulkner 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: March 3, 1971 

Detective Joseph J. Mantegna 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D. 

Date of death: March 13, 1971 

Sergeant Arthur J. Nelson 

Formerly Assigned: Youth Division 

Date of death: March 14, 1971 

Officer Wilbert O. Rotten 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division  

Date of death: March 2, 1971 

Officer William F. Schneeman 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: March 18, 1971 

Sergeant Frank J. Machovec 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: April 26, 1971 

Sergeant Joseph M. Carney 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: May 1, 1971 

Officer William F. Monaghan 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic 

Date of death: May 2, 1971 

Officer Samuel Williams 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District  

Date of death: May 6, 1971 

Dr. Edward A Flanigan 

Formerly Assigned: Medical Section District 1 

Date of death: May 11, 1971 

Officer William R. Hightower 

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: May 13, 1971 

Sergeant Anthony Kircher 

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District 

Date of death: May 17, 1971 

Detective Charles W. Mulligan 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D./Fugitive 

Date of death: May 23, 1971 

Officer William J. Gill 

Formerly Assigned: Property Division 

Date of death: May 25, 1971 

Chauffeur Raymond A. Slonaker 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: May 26, 1971 

K-9 Dog "Shane" 

Assigned: K9 Unit/Handler Off. David Stuller 

Line of Duty Death: June 1971 

Lieutenant Elvin H. Smedberg 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D. 

Date of death: June 1, 1971 

Officer Carl Perteson 

Assigned: Central District  

Line of Duty Death June 1, 1971 

Officer Robert Moscirella 

Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: June 9, 1971 

Officer George E. Brooks 

Formerly Assigned: Central district 

Date of death: June 17, 1971 

Officer Henry Plunkett 

Formerly Assigned: Youth Division 

Date of death: June 19, 1971 

Officer Joseph M. Bruchey 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: July 6, 1971 

Officer Eric Rodgers 

Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: July 6, 1971 

Officer Walter W. Witkowski 

Formerly Assigned: Old Pine Street 

Date of death: July 8, 1971 

Officer John J. Blume 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: July 11, 1971 

Officer Edwin J. Humphreys 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: July 15, 1971 

Dr. E. Irvin Neserke (Veterinarian) 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic/Mounted 

Date of death: July 15, 1971 

Officer Emil Elderskirch 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: July 17, 1971 

Officer Henry G. Scales 

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District 

Date of death: July 24, 1971 

Officer Leo J. Hess 

Formerly Assigned: Central District  

Date of death: July 28, 1971 

Lieutenant Martin Webb 

Assigned: Southern District 

Line of Duty Death August 3, 1971 

Officer Ferdinard Struckrath 

Formerly Assigned: Casual Section 

Date of death: August 8, 1971 

Sergeant George Joseph Louis, Jr. 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic 

Date of death: August 9, 1971 

Officer Thomas E. Collins 

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District 

Date of death: August 10, 1971 

Sergeant Joseph G. Schrami 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: August 16, 1971 

Lieutenant Joseph J. Byrne 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D. 

Date of death: August 19, 1971  

Sergeant John McGinnis 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: September 2, 1971 

Officer Leo Adam Fischer 

Formerly Assigned: Communications Division 

Date of death: September 4,1971 

Detective Edgar Sullers, Sr. 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D. 

Date of death: September 1971 

Officer Andrew Moynihan 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: September 22, 1971 

Officer Thomas F. Steinaker 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: September 23, 1971 

Sergeant Thomas F. Ford 

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: October 4, 1971 

Officer Charles A. Heim 

Formerly Assigned: Old Northwest District 

Date of death: October 5, 1971 

Officer Christian C. Schneblen 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: October 9, 1971 

Detective Sergeant James A. Downs 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D. 

Date of death: October 10, 1971 

Officer Charles Schlotthober 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: October 12, 1971 

Officer Thomas Irvin, Sr. 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: October 12, 1971 

Officer John E. Herold 

Formerly Assigned: Foot Traffic 

Date of death: October 12, 1971 

Sergeant Stanton J. Grace 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: October 26, 1971 

Officer Bryan J. Warner 

Assigned: Tactical Section  

Date of death: November 11, 1971 

Officer Otto Boise 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: November 11, 1971 

Officer Ernest Langner 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: December 17, 1971 

Officer Louis Martindale 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: December 31, 1971 

~1970~ 

Sergeant John P. Stricker 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: January 1, 1970 

Officer Peter Saweck 

Formerly Assigned: Old Eastern District 

Date of death: January 8, 1970 

Officer George Goyert 

Formerly Assigned: Foot Traffic 

Date of death: January 12, 1970 

Officer Raymond Y. Mitchell 

Formerly Assigned: Old Eastern District 

Date of death: January 15, 1970 

Lieutenant Stanley Oster 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: January 17, 1970 

Officer Louis Hranicka 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: January 18, 1970 

Officer George Frederick Heim 

Assigned: Southeast District 

Line of Duty Death: January 16, 1970 

Officer Michael J. Hoban 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: January 22, 1970 

Officer Chester W. Burris 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: January 22, 1970 

Detective Frank J. Vitak 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D. 

Date of death: January 25, 1970 

Officer Joseph M. Huber 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: February 5, 1970 

Officer Thomas L. Roche 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: February 12, 1970 

Officer Patrick M. Donohoe 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: March 1, 1970 

Officer Henry G. Spruill 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: March 8, 1970 

Charwoman Jennie Rada 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: March 6, 1970 

Officer Martin J. Hanna, Sr. 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: March 14, 1970 

Officer Henry Mickey 

Assigned: Central District 

Line of Duty Death: March 24, 1970 

Officer William Middleton 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: April 4, 1970 

Lieutenant Thomas L. Barranger 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death April 4, 1970 

Officer William Klosinski 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: April 7, 1970 

Officer August Nellies 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death April 10, 1970 

Captain George F. Klemmick 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D. Homicide 

Date of death: April 17, 1970 

Officer John A. Hoh 

Formerly Assigned: Southeast District 

Date of death: April 16, 1970 

Officer Donald Sager 

Assigned: Central District 

Line of Duty Death: April 24, 1970 

Officer Carl H. Knepper 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: May 12, 1970 

Officer Thomas Cremin 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: May 12, 1970 

Sergeant John L. Kellermann, Sr. 

Formerly Assigned: Central Records Division 

Date of death: May 30, 1970 

Officer Benjamin Williams 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: June 1, 1970 

Officer Edward J. Chapness 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: June 1, 1970 

Officer Marcus J. Corcoran 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: June 1, 1970 

Officer Joseph Nawrozki, Jr. 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: June 3, 1970 

Officer Charles F. Bardroff 

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: June 10, 1970 

Officer George H. Schnitzlein 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: June 17, 1970 

Sergeant Robert M. MacReynolds 

Formerly Assigned: Northern District 

Date of death: June 21, 1970 

Lieutenant George G. Bryan 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D. Homicide Unit 

Date of death: July 1, 1970 

Officer Edward O. Racey 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: July 5, 1970 

Sergeant Anthony J. Lewandowski 

Formerly Assigned: Youth Division 

Date of death: July 14, 1970 

School Crossing Guard Theresa Marsh Burn 

Assigned: Central District 

Date Of death: July 17, 1970 

Officer Frank J. Kunkel 

Formerly Assigned: Northeast District 

Date of death: July 23, 1970 

Officer Robert G. Correa 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: August 11, 1970 

Sergeant William L. Stone, Jr. 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D. 

Date of death: August 28, 1970 

School Crossing Guard Audrey L. R. Weaver 

Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: September 2, 1970 

Officer John L. Clarke 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: September 16, 1970 

Sergeant William J. Keogh, Sr. 

Formerly Assigned: N/A 

Date of death: September 21, 1970 

Sergeant Frank J. Wesolowski 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Date of death: September 24, 1970 

Officer Elmer Schmidt 

Formerly Assigned: A.I.D. & Communications Division 

Date of death: September 26, 1970 

Officer Charles H. Lambdin 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: September 26, 1970 

Officer Mardell E. Struss 

Formerly Assigned: Pine Street Station 

Date of death: September 28, 1970 

Sergeant John C. White 

Formerly Assigned:  

Date of death: October 5, 1970 

Officer James Reese 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: October 5, 1970 

Officer Frank L. Duffy, Sr. 

Formerly Assigned: Pine Street Station 

Date of death: October 21, 1970 

Officer Paul E. Moran, Jr. 

Formerly Assigned: Youth Division 

Date of death: October 25, 1970 

Store Supervisor Edwin Craig Ward 

Formerly Assigned: Property Division 

Date of death: October 25, 1970 

Officer Milton O. Gardner 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: October 31, 1970 

Officer John Kapraun 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: October 31, 1970 

Officer Emory A. Koch 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: November 11, 1970 

Officer Willard Pyle 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: November 11, 1970 

Officer Joseph J. Wise 

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: November 28, 1970 

Officer John Joseph Wess 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: December 5, 1970 

Lieutenant Bernard J. Deinlein 

Formerly Assigned: Central District 

Date of death: December 19, 1970 

Detective Sergeant Amos J. Issac 

Formerly Assigned: C.I.D. Property 

Date of death: December 19, 1970 

Sergeant Edward R. Leland 

Formerly Assigned: Education & Training Division 

Date of death: December 23, 1970 

Officer Ernest R. Harris 

Formerly Assigned: Western District 

Date of death: December 24, 1970 

Officer George William Rupprecht 

Formerly Assigned: Engineering & Traffic Division 

Date of death: December 26, 1970 

Sergeant Albert V. Kendrick 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death: December 26, 1970 

~1969~ 

Officer Claude M. Stafford 

Formerly Assigned: Southern District 

Date of death: December 25, 1969 

~1968~ 

Detective Julius Merkousko 

Formerly Assigned: CID 

Date of death: October 6, 1968 

Sergeant Robert E. Brathuhn 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: October 10, 1968 

~1963~ 

Officer Elmer W. Weber 

Formerly Assigned: Traffic Division 

Date of death: September 10, 1963 

"Medal of Honor Recipient" 

~1959~ 

Officer Elvy Jett Ruby 

Appointed: March 28, 1919 

Formerly Assigned: Northwest District 

Retired: Nov 26, 1953 

Date of death: Jan 22, 1959 

~1956~ 

Officer Edward Poist 

Formerly Assigned: 

Date of death: September 16, 1956 

~1939~ 

Lieutenant John R. Stein 

Formerly Assigned: N/A 

Date of death: August 11, 1939 

~1932~ 

Officer Frank J. Vavra 

Formerly Assigned: Eastern District 

Date of death: February 17, 1932 

~ 1922 ~ 

Officer Michael S. Brooks 

Formerly Assigned: Southwest District 

Date of death October 20, 1922 

Back to Page 1

 

1 black devider 800 8 72

 POLICE INFORMATION

Copies of: Your Baltimore Police Department Class Photo, Pictures of our Officers, Vehicles, Equipment, Newspaper Articles relating to our department and or officers, Old Departmental Newsletters, Lookouts, Wanted Posters, and or Brochures. Information on Deceased Officers and anything that may help Preserve the History and Proud Traditions of this agency. Please contact Retired Detective Kenny Driscoll.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Devider color with motto

NOTICE

How to Dispose of Old Police Items

Please contact Det. Ret. Kenny Driscoll if you have any pictures of you or your family members and wish them remembered here on this tribute site to Honor the fine men and women who have served with Honor and Distinction at the Baltimore Police Department.

Anyone with information, photographs, memorabilia, or other "Baltimore City Police" items can contact Ret. Det. Kenny Driscoll at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. follow us on Twitter @BaltoPoliceHist or like us on Facebook or mail pics to 8138 Dundalk Ave. Baltimore Md. 21222

 

Copyright © 2002 Baltimore City Police History - Ret Det Kenny Driscoll 

Last modified on Wednesday, 06 May 2020 03:52
Baltimore Police Historical Society

Baltimore Police Historical Society put the articles found on this site together using research from old newspapers, old books, old photographs, and old artifacts. We rely more heavily on information written at or near the time of the incidents or events that we are researching. We do not put too much weight on the more recently written historic information, or information that has been written with a biased opinion, or agenda. We will not tell our readers what to think about our past, as much as we will tell a story as it was written with the hopes of our readers forming their own opinions. We tell a story about what happened, and not why it happened. That said, ever so often we might come across a story that to us is so exciting we might express that enthusiasm in our writings. We hope the reader will still form an opinion of their own based on the information written at the time, and not information more recently written that has a so-called "filtered past" that has been twisted and pulled in the direction of a storyteller's personal agenda. 

More in this category: « Final Roll Call 222-3333 »